This is the list of alumni and instructors from the Clarion West summer residential workshop, according to our records.

Table of Contents

2019

Students

  • Celeste Rita Baker
  • Phoebe Barton
  • Derrick Boden
  • Tim Chawaga
  • EA Crawley
  • Nelly Geraldine Garcia-Rojas
  • Minal Hajratwala
  • Millie Ho
  • Isha Karki
  • M.L. Krishnan
  • Rosco Oz Lance
  • Monte Lin
  • Gardner Thomas Mounce
  • C.S. Peterson
  • Kristina Ten
  • Eugenia Triantafyllou
  • Kristiana Willsey
  • Filip Hajdar Drnovšek Zorko

Instructors

  1. Elizabeth Hand
  2. Stephen Graham Jones
  3. Amal El-Mohtar
  4. Ibi Zoboi
  5. Jack Dann & Jonathan Strahan
  6. Ann Leckie

2018

Students

  • Rafeeat Aliyu
  • E.C. Barrett
  • Carson Beker
  • Rachel Broderick
  • N. C. Calder
  • Isabel Cañas
  • Woody Dismukes
  • Clay P. Greene
  • Dora Klindžić
  • Ewen Ma
  • Ted Mahsun
  • Rodrigo Assis Mesquita
  • Brittany Pladek
  • Gregory Scheckler
  • Jen Sexton-Riley
  • Rachel Simmons
  • Dennis E. Staples
  • Natalia Theodoridou

Instructors

  1. Daniel Abraham
  2. Ken MacLeod
  3. Yoon Ha Lee
  4. Karen Lord
  5. Karen Joy Fowler
  6. Ellen Datlow

2017

Students

  • Shweta Adhyam
  • E. L. Bangs
  • David Bruns
  • Andrea Chapela
  • Mark Galarrita
  • A. T. Greenblatt
  • Iori Kusano
  • Patrick Lofgren
  • Alexandra Manglis
  • Robert Minto
  • Stephanie Malia Morris
  • Andrea M. Pawley
  • Joanne Lim-Pousard
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • Adam Shannon
  • Emma Törzs
  • Izzy Wasserstein
  • Gordon White

Instructors

  1. Daryl Gregory
  2. Kij Johnson
  3. John Chu
  4. Connie Willis
  5. Daniel José Older
  6. Pat Cadigan

2016

Students

  • Taimur Ahmad
  • Betsy Aoki
  • Elizabeth Bartmess
  • T. Jane Berry
  • Octavia Cade
  • Paul DesCombaz
  • Alex Filipowicz
  • Lora Gray
  • C.A. Hawksmoor
  • Jon Lasser
  • S. Qiouyi Lu
  • Gunnar Norskog
  • Emma Osborne
  • Shiv Ramdas
  • Mitchell Shanklin
  • Jessica Silbaugh-Cowdin
  • Gabriel Teodros
  • Cadwell Turnbull

Instructors

  1. Paul Park
  2. Stephen Graham Jones
  3. Elizabeth Bear
  4. N.K. Jemisin
  5. Sheila Williams
  6. Geoff Ryman

2015

Students

  • Rebecca Campbell
  • Elise Johnston
  • Justin C. Key
  • Margaret Killjoy
  • Samuel Kolawole
  • Thersa Matsuura
  • Monidipa “Mimi” Mondal
  • Tegan Moore
  • Nana Nkweti
  • Christine Neulieb
  • Laurie Penny
  • Evan J. Peterson
  • Dinesh Pulandram
  • Michael Sebastian
  • Nibedita Sen
  • Jake Stone
  • Leo Vladimirsky
  • Jude M. Wetherell

Instructors

  1. Andy Duncan
  2. Eileen Gunn
  3. Tobias Buckell
  4. Susan Palwick
  5. Nalo Hopkinson
  6. Cory Doctorow

2014

Students

  • Adanze Asante
  • Anthony Bell
  • Alexander Berman
  • Christopher Carlson
  • Curtis C. Chen
  • Shannon Fay
  • Christy Johnson
  • Rich Larson
  • Michael Matheson
  • Ian Muneshwar
  • Chinelo Onwualu
  • Sandra Monica Martins
  • Reis Pinto
  • Rhiannon Rasmussen-Silverstein
  • Michael Smith
  • Jae Steinbacher
  • Yang-Yang Wang
  • Marlee Jane Ward
  • Alison Wilgus

Instructors

  1. Paul Park
  2. Kij Johnson
  3. Ian McDonald
  4. Hiromi Goto
  5. Charlie Jane Anders
  6. John Crowley

2013

Students

  • Helena Bell
  • John Costello
  • Geetanjali Dighe
  • David Edison
  • Fabio Fernandes
  • Jennifer Giesbrecht
  • Vince Haig
  • Nicole Idar
  • Alex Kane
  • Nick Lancaster
  • Usman Malik
  • Liam Meilleur
  • Shannon Peavey
  • Kelly Sandoval
  • Allison Solano
  • Hugo Xiong
  • JY Neon Yang
  • E. Lily Yu

Instructors

  1. Elizabeth Hand
  2. Neil Gaiman
  3. Joe Hill
  4. Margo Lanagan
  5. Samuel R. Delany
  6. Ellen Datlow

2012

Students

  • Brenta Blevins
  • Bryan Camp
  • Indrapramit Das
  • Sarah Dodd
  • M. Huw Evans
  • Greg Friis West
  • Laura Friis West
  • James G. Harper
  • Alyc Helms
  • James Herndon
  • Nicholas Houser
  • Georgina Kamsika
  • Henry Lien
  • Helen Marshall
  • Kim Neville
  • Cory Skerry
  • Carlie St. George
  • Blythe Woolston

Instructors

  1. Mary Rosenblum
  2. Stephen Graham Jones
  3. George R. R. Martin
  4. Connie Willis
  5. Kelly Link & Gavin Grant
  6. Chuck Palahniuk

2011

Students

  • Alisa Alering
  • Alex Bear
  • John Coyne
  • Corinne Duyvis
  • Erik David Even
  • S. Gilbow
  • Eliza Hirsch
  • Catherine Krahe
  • Jei D. Marcade
  • Jenni Moody
  • Jack Nicholls
  • Mark Pantoja
  • David Rees-Thomas
  • Maria Romasco-Moore
  • Jeremy Sim
  • Anne Toole
  • Nicholas Tramdack
  • Alberto Yáñez

Instructors

  1. Paul Park
  2. Nancy Kress
  3. Margo Lanagan
  4. Minister Faust
  5. L. Timmel Duchamp
  6. Charles Stross

2010

Students

  • Michael Alexander
  • Frank Ard
  • K. C. Ball
  • Stephanie Denise Brown
  • Adam Brymora
  • Abbey Chung
  • Cassandra Rose Clarke
  • Lauren Dixon
  • Jack Graham
  • Jude-Marie Green
  • Tod McCoy
  • Remy Nakamura
  • Sandra M. Odell
  • Erik Owomoyela
  • Nick Pidgeon
  • Andrew Romine
  • Stephanie Louise Scudder
  • Tracie Welser

Instructors

  1. Michael Bishop
  2. Maureen McHugh
  3. Nnedi Okorafor
  4. Graham Joyce
  5. Ellen Datlow
  6. Ian McDonald

2009

Students

  • Siobhan Carroll
  • Steven A. Ellmore
  • Katrina S. Forest
  • Randy Henderson
  • Lucas Johnson
  • Jordan Lapp
  • Rochita Loenen-Ruiz
  • Kris Millering
  • D. J. Muir
  • Nate Parkes
  • Isis Persephone D’Shaun
  • Tom Rodgers
  • Vicki Saunders
  • J. M. Sidorova
  • Emily C. Skaftun
  • William Vandemark
  • Joel Walsh
  • D. Elizabeth Wasden

Instructors

  1. John Kessel
  2. Karen Joy Fowler
  3. Elizabeth Bear
  4. Nalo Hopkinson
  5. David Hartwell
  6. Rudy Rucker

2008

Students

  • Pritpaul Bains
  • Marguerite Croft
  • Theresa DeLucci
  • Caren Gussoff
  • Tracy J. Harford
  • Shane Hoversten
  • Kristin Janz
  • Rajan Khanna
  • Douglas Lucas
  • Carlton Mellick III
  • An Owomoyela
  • Pamela Rentz
  • Christopher Reynaga
  • Eden Robins
  • Carol Ryles
  • Owen Salisbury
  • Jim Stewart
  • Kira Walsh

Instructors

  1. Paul Park
  2. Mary Rosenblum
  3. Cory Doctorow
  4. Connie Willis
  5. Sheree Renee Thomas
  6. Chuck Palahniuk

2007

Students

  • Cassie Alexander
  • Jon Allison
  • Christopher Caldwell
  • Roz Clarke
  • Benjamin Crowell
  • Gary Dauphin
  • Carrie Devall
  • Jocelyn Paige Kelly
  • Amy Lau
  • Dominica Phetteplace
  • Sharon K. Richards
  • Stacy Sinclair
  • Melinda Thielbar
  • Michael R. Underwood
  • Lilah Wild
  • David J. Williams
  • David Zasloff
  • Derek Zumsteg

Instructors

  1. Nancy Kress
  2. Larissa Lai
  3. Graham Joyce
  4. Kelley Eskridge
  5. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  6. Samuel R. Delany

2006

Students

  • Mark Bukovec
  • Ben Burgis
  • Tina Connolly
  • Tristan Davenport
  • Rebecca Gold
  • Nicole Gresham
  • Guy Immega
  • Julie McGalliard
  • Maura McHugh
  • Ian McHugh
  • Meghan Sinoff
  • Nancy Nivling
  • Shawn Scarber
  • Gord Sellar
  • David A. Simons
  • James Trombetta
  • Tinatsu Wallace
  • Caroline Yoachim

Instructors

  1. Paul Park
  2. Maureen McHugh
  3. Ian MacLeod
  4. Nalo Hopkinson
  5. Ellen Datlow
  6. Vernor Vinge

2005

Students

  • S. Hutson Blount
  • Ada Milenkovic Brown
  • Mischa DeNola
  • Kristine Dikeman
  • Amy Eastment
  • Kira Franz
  • Chris Furst
  • Stephen Gold
  • Ann Leckie
  • Heather Lindsley
  • Edo Mor
  • E. C. Myers
  • Cat Rambo
  • Karen M. Roberts
  • Rashida J. Smith
  • Katie Sparrow
  • Rachel Swirsky
  • James Trimarco

Instructors

  1. Octavia E. Butler
  2. Andy Duncan
  3. L. Timmel Duchamp
  4. Connie Willis
  5. Gordon Van Gelder
  6. Michael Swanwick

2004

Students

  • R. R. Angell
  • Jesse Buerk
  • Brian Conn
  • Alec Deason
  • Adele Gardner
  • Ajit A. George
  • Vylar Kaftan
  • Alice Kim
  • April Lott
  • Darja Malcolm-Clarke
  • Meghan McCarron
  • Anil Menon
  • Ernest Reimer
  • D. Smith
  • Jeff Spock
  • Deb Taber
  • Greer Woodward

Instructors

  1. Pat Murphy
  2. Larissa Lai
  3. Geoff Ryman
  4. James Patrick Kelly & John Kessel
  5. Kelly Link
  6. Charles de Lint

2003

Students

  • Carl Allery
  • K. Tempest Bradford
  • Wendy Bradley
  • Anna Feruglio Dal Dan
  • Michael Henderson
  • Anthony Jacob Hensley
  • Alexander H. Jennings
  • Robin Jensen
  • Claire Light
  • Gabriel Morgan
  • Claudius Reich
  • Carl Sieber
  • Marsha Sisolak
  • Bob Sojka
  • Daniel Starr
  • Eliani Torres
  • Jeffrey Weitzel

Instructors

  1. Nancy Kress
  2. Kathleen Ann Goonan
  3. Elizabeth Hand
  4. China Miéville
  5. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  6. Samuel R. Delany

2002

Students

  • Lynette Aspey
  • Robert Brown
  • Dario Ciriello
  • James Wallace Harris
  • L. Jackson
  • Adrian Khactu
  • Simran Khalsa
  • Daniel Llinas
  • Traci L. Morganfield
  • Elizabeth Nice
  • Christopher Pommier
  • Wendy Schaffer
  • Doug Sharp
  • Diana Sherman
  • James P. Thomas
  • Ysabeau S. Wilce
  • Genevieve Williams

Instructors

  1. Paul Park
  2. Kathleen Alcalá
  3. Pat Cadigan
  4. Gardner Dozois
  5. Joe Haldeman
  6. John Crowley

2001

Students

  • Karen Abrahamson
  • Michael Barry
  • Avi Bar-Ze’ev
  • Stephanie Burgis
  • Linda De Meulemeester
  • Susan Ee
  • Raymund Eich
  • Ari Goelman
  • Kiini Ibura
  • Carla J. Johnson
  • Sean Klein
  • Samantha Ling Liu
  • Emily Mah Tippetts
  • Benjamin Rosenbaum
  • Allan Rousselle
  • Patrick Samphire
  • Ibi Aanu Zoboi

Instructors

  1. Octavia E. Butler
  2. Brad Denton
  3. Nalo Hopkinson
  4. Connie Willis
  5. Ellen Datlow
  6. Jack Womack

2000

Students

  • Alexander C. Austin
  • Greg Beatty
  • Julian Brown
  • Albert L. Folsom
  • Kameron Hurley
  • Miriam Hurst
  • David Levine
  • William Mingin
  • Francesca Myman
  • Paulette Rousselle
  • Inez Schaechterle
  • Andrew T. Scott
  • A. E. Silas
  • David R. Silas
  • Amy Sisson
  • G. Patrick Weekes
  • Jennifer Whitson

Instructors

  1. John Crowley & Paul Park
  2. Geoff Ryman
  3. Candas Jane Dorsey
  4. Pat Murphy
  5. David Hartwell
  6. Carol Emshwiller

1999

Students

  • Sarah Brandel
  • Christine Castigliano
  • Duncan Clark
  • Sanford L. Clarke
  • Monte Cook
  • Daniel G. Dick
  • Andrea Hairston
  • Jay Lee Joslin
  • Leah Kaufman
  • Margo Lanagan
  • Ama B. Patterson
  • Elizabeth S. Roberts
  • Joe Sutliff Sanders
  • Tom Sweeney
  • Sheree Renee Thomas
  • Trent Walters
  • Stephen Woodworth

Instructors

  1. Nancy Kress
  2. Octavia E. Butler
  3. Greg Bear
  4. Howard Waldrop
  5. Gordon Van Gelder
  6. Gwyneth Jones

1998

Students

  • Daniel J. Abraham
  • Michael Bateman
  • R. S. Blum
  • Karen M. Cupp
  • Jeffrey A. Deveaux
  • Ellen Levy Finch
  • Karen D. Fishler
  • Christyna Ivers
  • Burke T. Kealey
  • Ruth Nestvold
  • John Olsen
  • Diana Rowland
  • Chiara Shah
  • Susan Lee
  • Tamela Viglione
  • David Wellington
  • Eric M. Witchey

Instructors

  1. Paul Park
  2. George R. R. Martin
  3. Connie Willis
  4. Lucy Sussex
  5. Gardner Dozois
  6. Carol Emshwiller

1997

Students

  • Bill Burkett, Jr.
  • Leah Cutter
  • Clayton B. Evans
  • Rob Furey
  • John Gerner
  • Susan Jett
  • Bob Kruger
  • Alexander Lamb
  • Katherine Major
  • Mary Anne Mohanraj
  • Nancy Jane Moore
  • Barbara Pfeffer Billauer
  • Therese Pieczynski
  • Naomi Gayle Rivkis
  • C. J. Silverio
  • Richard Wadholm
  • Robert Wexler

Instructors

  1. Michael Bishop
  2. Samuel R. Delany
  3. Lucius Shepard
  4. Beth A. Meacham & Tappan King
  5. Suzy McKee Charnas
  6. Nicola Griffith

1996

Students

  • Brett Baker
  • Jeremy Bloom
  • Lyman Caswell
  • Kenneth Crawford
  • Christopher Doyle
  • Craig Gidney
  • Neile Graham
  • Robert Guffey
  • Eric Johnson
  • Bryn Kanar
  • Judy McCrosky
  • Elizabeth McDowell
  • Michael Meltzer
  • Richard Poss
  • Justina Robson
  • Kurtis Roth
  • Christopher Rowe
  • John Serna
  • Anson Smith
  • Rich Warren

Instructors

  1. Terry Bisson
  2. Pat Cadigan
  3. Ellen Datlow
  4. Geoff Ryman
  5. Jack Womack
  6. Rachel Pollack

1995

Students

  • David Cowper
  • Alyx Dellamonica
  • Glenn Hackney
  • Joseph P. Haines
  • Zeke Kamm
  • Fiona Kelleghan
  • Doug Lain
  • Timalyne Lindquist-Frazier
  • Shirley W. Mercer
  • Donald Moore
  • Joseph Murphy
  • Robert Murphy, Jr.
  • Robert Nansel
  • Marcus Nordenstam
  • Donna Palomaki
  • Kristi Pierce
  • Miguel Ramos
  • Jessica Reisman
  • Jane Shiau
  • Ron Wodaski

Instructors

  1. Howard Waldrop
  2. Joan D. Vinge
  3. John Crowley
  4. Michael Swanwick
  5. Gardner Dozois
  6. Katherine Dunn

1994

Students

  • Paul T. Allen
  • Renée Awana
  • Michael P. Belfiore
  • Öjvind Bernander
  • Ellen T. Brenner
  • Mike Brotherton
  • Pedro M. Domingos
  • Andy Duncan
  • Bronwynn Elko
  • M. W. Keiper
  • Pamela Marks
  • Syne Mitchell
  • Eric S. Nylund
  • Jay O’Connell
  • Carol D. Pinchefsky
  • Melissa Lee Shaw
  • Byron Tetrick
  • Ray West
  • Kelly Winters
  • Robert Wojtasiewicz

Instructors

  1. Nancy Kress
  2. Lisa Goldstein
  3. Elizabeth Hand
  4. Michael Swanwick
  5. Beth A. Meacham & Tappan King
  6. Joe Haldeman

1993

Students

  • Mark T. Adams
    Robert Boyczuk
    Candyce Byrne
    Mark Corliss
    Robert Dennis
    Patrizia DiLucchio
    Anthony Dollar
    Ian Hagemann
    Morgan Hua
    Cid Hughes
    Louise Marley
    Marybeth H. O’Halloran
    Jean Oldham
    Caroline D. Rhodes
    Sande Simpson
    Will Swagel
    W. Bradford Swift
    David G. Taylor
    Ben Trumble
    Robert Vamosi

Instructors

  1. Pat Murphy
  2. Geoff Ryman
  3. Connie Willis
  4. Lucius Shepard
  5. Alice Turner
  6. Greg Bear

1992

Students

  • Vincent G. Bonasso
  • Gene Bostwick
  • Mark Bourne
  • Lee Capps
  • Robert D. Carroll
  • Danny Daniels
  • Richard Garfinkle
  • Andrew P. Hooper
  • Sonia Orin Lyris
  • Alexandra MacKenzie
  • Tom Marcinko
  • Daniel Marcus
  • David Marusek
  • Holly Wade Matter
  • Todd Johnson McCaffrey
  • Kate Schaefer
  • Nisi Shawl
  • Jim Snowden
  • Cynthia Ward
  • Amy Wolf

Instructors

  1. Nancy Kress
  2. John Shirley
  3. Pat Cadigan
  4. Howard Waldrop
  5. Gardner Dozois
  6. John Crowley

1991

Students

  • Dilip Agarwal
  • David Boone
  • Sari Boren
  • Martin Cirulis
  • Mark Coen
  • David Duck Coupe
  • Shelby Goerlitz
  • P. J. Groeneveldt
  • Chris Hall
  • Amy Axt Hanson
  • Jed Hartman
  • Connie Hirsch
  • Marilyn Husted
  • Karen Jensen
  • Pat Kava
  • Myrna Ougland
  • Kitty Perry
  • Lawrence Schimel
  • Terri Trimble
  • Bill Tuttle

Instructors

  1. Emma Bull & Will Shetterly
  2. George Alec Effinger
  3. Lisa Tuttle
  4. Lucius Shepard
  5. Ellen Datlow
  6. Samuel R. Delany

1990

Students

  • Tavis Allison
  • Marcella Belton
  • Michael Scott Bricker
  • Arinn Dembo
  • Robert Devereaux
  • Susan Grossman
  • Paul Grunwell
  • Paul Helweg
  • Christine Henderson
  • David Herter
  • Sally Kohonoski
  • Clinton Lawrence
  • David Lewis
  • Rebecca V. Neason
  • Carol Nussbaum
  • Steve O’Hara
  • Brooks Peck
  • Leonard Rysdyk
  • Blaise Selby
  • S. Lee Singer

Instructors

  1. Karen Joy Fowler
  2. David Hartwell
  3. Lewis Shiner
  4. Pat Murphy
  5. Vonda N. McIntyre
  6. Gene Wolfe

1989

Students

  • Mary Bachran
  • Jennifer W. Bellack
  • Adam Bridge
  • Daren Bush
  • Diana M. Castro
  • David M. Charles
  • Wendy Counsil
  • Tony Daniel
  • Diane K. Dieter
  • Carol Dorf
  • Janice M. Eisen
  • K. Emil Erickson
  • James Gardner
  • Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • Guy Hail
  • Darrell Kastin
  • Konstantine
  • Kyriacopoulos
  • Byron LaDue
  • Paul MacRae
  • Kevin Mims
  • Jodi Kimbell Scanlon

Instructors

  1. Orson Scott Card
  2. Karen Joy Fowler
  3. Connie Willis
  4. Lucius Shepard
  5. Amy Stout
  6. Roger Zelazny

1988

Students

  • James Bartow
  • Charié Craig
  • Mike Crosson
  • Gregg Fackler
  • John Gibbons
  • Kathleen Ann Goonan
  • Diane Hall
  • Eric Harpell
  • Phoebe Harris
  • Jane Hawkins
  • Jon Inouye
  • Diane Mapes
  • Henry Millstein
  • Michaelene S. Pendleton
  • Constance Roe
  • Mary Rosenblum
  • William M. Shockley
  • Beverly Suarez-Beard
  • Sage Walker
  • Deborah Wessell
  • Chris Willrich

Instructors

  1. Orson Scott Card
  2. Joan D. Vinge
  3. Elizabeth A. Lynn
  4. Greg Bear
  5. Gardner Dozois
  6. Peter S. Beagle

1987

Students

  • Kathleen Alcalá
  • Karen Allendoerfer
  • Colleen Anderson
  • Dan Bennett
  • Laura Brenner
  • Michael Croteau
  • Kathryn Drennan
  • Ron Drummond
  • Kij Johnson
  • Shirley Johnston
  • Susan Kray
  • Dave Myers
  • Hillary Rettig
  • Clélie Rich
  • David Sandner
  • Dean Shomshak
  • Michael Stearns
  • Richard Terra
  • Kit Townsend
  • Dick Trtek
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Janet Elliott Waters

Instructors

  1. Ed Bryant
  2. Octavia E. Butler
  3. Ursula K. Le Guin
  4. Connie Willis
  5. Tappan King
  6. Samuel R. Delany

1986

Students

  • Virginia Allen
  • Janet Bellwether
  • Steven Bryan Bieler
  • David E. Cortesi
  • Alissa Johnson
  • Mark Manning
  • Nancy Thalia Reynolds
  • Michael Scanlon
  • Patrick J. Swenson

Instructors

  1. Ed Bryant
  2. Suzy McKee Charnas
  3. Joan D. Vinge
  4. Patricia McKillip
  5. David Hartwell
  6. Norman Spinrad

1985

Students

  • Betsy Allbright
  • Gerri Balter
  • Luella Burrows
  • Elmer Eells
  • Pamela K. Hicks
  • Les Howle
  • Christopher Kadoshima
  • Kevin Kerr
  • Steve Martin
  • Claudia O’Keefe
  • Susan Palwick
  • Alan Roberts
  • Richard Singer
  • Scott Stolnack
  • Slattery Tyler
  • Jeff Williams
  • Shirley Winston
  • N. Lee Wood

Instructors

  1. Arthur Byron Cover
  2. Samuel R. Delany
  3. Marta Randall
  4. Octavia E. Butler
  5. Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
  6. Norman Spinrad

1984

Students

  • Richard Clement
  • Greg Cox
  • Kathryn E. Cramer
  • Kenneth Crawford
  • Donna Davis Rysdyk
  • Bruce Chandler Fergusson
  • Michael Gilbert
  • Linda Jordan
  • Kay Kinghammer
  • Dan O’Keefe
  • Cara Inks Reed
  • Jeremy Robkin
  • Rhea E. Rose
  • Carol Severance
  • Amy Thomson
  • Jill Zeller
  • Diane Zimmerman

Instructors

  1. Terry Carr
  2. Suzy McKee Charnas
  3. Arthur Byron Cover
  4. David Hartwell
  5. Vonda N. McIntyre
  6. Norman Spinrad

1973

Students

  • Margot Adler
  • Russell Bates
  • Glen Chang
  • Lin Nielsen Cochran
  • Gustav Hasford
  • Dawn Johanson
  • Doug Kinnaird
  • Joe Manfredini
  • Steve Miller
  • Dvora Olmstead
  • Richard J. Petrowich
  • Susan Purviance
  • Lucinda J. Seaman
  • Mark Sherman
  • John Walters
  • David White
  • David Wise

Instructors

  1. Peter S. Beagle
  2. Joanna Russ
  3. James Sallis
  4. Harlan Ellison
  5. Terry Carr
  6. Ursula K. Le Guin

1972

Students

  • Susan Rubinyi Anderson
  • Mildred Downey Broxon
  • F. M. Busby
  • Steve Carper
  • Bruce Allen Collins
  • Arthur Byron Cover
  • Scott Edelstein
  • Larry A. Frost
  • Philip Haldeman
  • Stephen L. Hust
  • Mary M. Johnson
  • Richard C. Newsome
  • Julian Reid
  • Neil M. Ruttenberg
  • Robert M. Sabella
  • John Shirley
  • Gene Van Troyer
  • Lisa Tuttle
  • Herb Williams
  • David Wise

Instructors

  1. Avram Davidson
  2. Robert Silverberg
  3. Ursula K. Le Guin
  4. Terry Carr
  5. Harlan Ellison
  6. Frank Herbert

1971

Students

  • Susan Rubinyi Anderson
  • Scott Bradford
  • F. M. Busby
  • Lin Nielsen Cochran
  • Stephen Compton
  • Larry A. Frost
  • Donald A. Glover
  • Philip Haldeman
  • Brian Hargus
  • Gustav Hasford
  • Dean Hodgson
  • Susan Lucum
  • James Patrick Muir
  • Maggie Nadler
  • Brad R. Reddersen
  • William Leslie Semple
  • JT Stewart
  • Bruce Taylor
  • David Williams
  • Ilze Zigurs

Instructors

  1. Samuel R. Delany
  2. George Clayton Johnson
  3. Harlan Ellison
  4. Ursula K. Le Guin
  5. Joanna Russ